Image by Bernd Dittrich

Privacy 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

 
We collect and retain personal information for the purposes of our ministry and church related activities or services. We need to collect personal information to be able to contact you, provide our services to you, or for the purpose of church activity participation. This includes general information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number etc. We also may collect financial information such as credit card or bank account details if you make a financial transaction with us. This may be due to obtaining goods or services from us, registering for our events, requiring reimbursement or donating money to us or our partners.

We will neither hold nor collect your personal information unless you provide it to us.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

 
We may collect information through our website, our forms including online forms, information received during Sunday services, and written communication from you.
Where practicable, the reason for collecting any personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. There will be no compulsion placed on anyone to provide their personal information unless they wish to, however if certain information is not provided, we may not be able to provide access to some of its services, or allow participation in some activities.

In addition, our websites and apps use cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information stored on your web browser. These are used to retain information and preferences provided for future use of the site, monitor the performance of the website, ensure the website is secure and safe to use. You may wish to configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to access some functions on our websites or apps if these are disabled. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website.

Please note that our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by the third-party websites or other services you may use. We recommend you exercise caution and review the privacy statements applicable to any third-party websites and services.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

 
We will use information for the purposes consistent with the purposes it was collected. We may make it available to staff and volunteers to this end. We will not disclose your information to parties outside of Bondi Anglican Church for any purpose.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 
We take all reasonable steps to keep collected personal information secure, and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure and misuse. This includes secure buildings for hard-copy information, and firewalls, encryption and password protection for information that is digitally stored.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 
We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that any information collected and retained is kept accurate, and up-to-date. If you would like to access or correct your information, please email admin@bondichurch.org, or write to us at PO Box 573 Waverley NSW 2024. 

HOW CAN YOU MAKE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT?

 

We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any concern or complaint you may have in relation to these privacy practices. If you have a concern or complaint about how personal information is being collected, protected, or used, we must be contacted in writing regarding these concerns at admin@bondichurch.org or PO Box 573 Waverley 2024.
 
If you should not be satisfied with our handling of any complaint, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
(Phone: 1300 363 992)